Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  S San Pedro St  »  700 S San Pedro St

700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 600 E 7th St
602 E 7th St
604 E 7th St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/10/2015
Sale price $4,400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $50,022

Lot & Building Information for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,100
Total sqft 9,040
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.258
Buildings on lot 2
Units 4
Year built 1898
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 6,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $721.

What is the year built & the current market value of 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,513,382.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2015 $4,400,000
01/31/2008 $3,250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/07/2020 Reconveyance
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2020 Agreement
Subordination
02/26/2020 Assignment of Rents
02/26/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,718
Current property tax $50,022
Market value $3,513,382

Special Assessments And Penalties for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,513,382 1.1874 $41,718 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,444,493 1.1997 $41,324 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,376,955 1.1994 $40,503 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,310,741 1.1655 $38,587 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,245,826 1.1752 $38,145 -1.06%

Permits for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/01/2018
05/07/2018
08/28/2017
01/23/2012
01/05/2012
11/07/2011
10/06/2011
09/23/2011
09/16/2011
08/16/2011
Unlock the permit history for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
People per household (average) 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 South San Pedro Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).