Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E 6th St  »  838 E 6th St

838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 836 E 6th St
840 E 6th St
842 E 6th St
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/02/2014
Sale price $828,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,454

Lot & Building Information for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,470
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.184
Year built 1979
Year last altered 1980
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 5,470 square feet and a current price per square foot of $151.

What is the year built & the current market value of 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1979 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,035,303.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/02/2014 $828,000

Title Documents for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/07/2019 Termination Financing Statement
05/07/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/06/2016 Financing Statement
06/06/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/30/2019
05/02/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/02/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/15/2011 Deed
04/01/2005 Deed
04/01/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,293
Current property tax $14,454
Market value $1,035,303

Special Assessments And Penalties for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,035,303 1.1874 $12,293 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,015,004 1.1997 $12,177 +2.03%
2023-2024 $995,103 1.1994 $11,935 +4.97%
2022-2023 $975,592 1.1655 $11,371 +1.16%
2021-2022 $956,464 1.1752 $11,240 -1.07%

Permits for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/19/2018
03/13/2018
10/10/2017
01/19/2017
01/03/2017
12/20/2016
12/15/2016
09/29/2016
09/27/2016
08/18/2016
Unlock the permit history for 838 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,897
Median age 40.5
Average household income $123,792
Family households 24.6%
Occupied housing units 1,498
Owner occupied units 8.1%
Average number of people per household 1.75
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,071,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $0