Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  Winston St  »  336 Winston St

336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 336 E Winston St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/19/2016
Sale price $20,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,595

Lot & Building Information for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

Building class Parking Lot - Commercial Parking - One Story (2710)
Acreage 0.093 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

What is the assessed value of 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,208,672, the tax amount paid for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 is $14,351.

When was 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 last sold and what was the last sale price?

336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was last sold in 02/19/2016 for $20,050,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

No photo available
443 S San Pedro St
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 03/24/2021
Last updated 03/25/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Creative Office Listing price not available 15,000 Carle Pierose
Chris Bald
#210 Creative Office $25/Sqft/Year 1,188 Carle Pierose
Chris Bald
#305 Creative Office $32.96/Sqft/Year 801 Carle Pierose
Chris Bald
#510 Creative Office $35.62/Sqft/Year 1,971 Carle Pierose
Chris Bald
#511 Creative Office $32.47/Sqft/Year 996 Carle Pierose
Chris Bald
#609 Creative Office $27.89/Sqft/Year 1,491 Carle Pierose
Chris Bald
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
443 S San Pedro St
336 Winston Street, Los Angeles
Property Creative Office
Availability 6 Spaces listed / 21447 Sqft
Price $25-$35.62/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2016 $20,050,000

Title Documents for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/24/2022 Financing Statement
02/22/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/22/2017 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/01/2021
02/22/2017 Covenant and Agreement
02/19/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
08/15/2003 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,352
Current property tax $14,595
Market value $1,208,672

Special Assessments And Penalties for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,208,672 1.1874 $14,352 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,184,974 1.1997 $14,216 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,161,740 1.1994 $13,934 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,138,962 1.1655 $13,275 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,116,630 1.1752 $13,123 -1.06%

Permits for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/14/2020
01/08/2020
09/16/2019
06/14/2019
10/10/2018
06/12/2018
Unlock the permit history for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 336 Winston Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.