Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  E 6th St  »  401 E 6th St

401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/02/2021
Sale price $6,150,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,179

Lot & Building Information for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 50,548
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.5 i
Units 94
Year built 2022
Stories 5

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 50,548 square feet and a current price per square foot of $121.

What is the year built & the current market value of 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 2022 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,656,957.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2021 $6,150,000
03/31/1998 $375,202
07/26/1991 $530,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2025 Agreement
07/26/2024 Subordination
07/26/2024 Subordination
07/26/2024 Subordination
07/26/2024 Subordination
07/26/2024 Subordination
07/26/2024 Subordination
07/26/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/26/2024 Agreement
07/26/2024 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $79,045
Current property tax $8,179
Market value $6,656,957

Special Assessments And Penalties for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,656,957 1.1874 $79,045 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,526,429 1.1997 $78,298 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,398,460 1.1994 $76,743 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,273,000 1.1655 $73,112 +699.91%
2021-2022 $777,762 1.1752 $9,140 -1.07%

Permits for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/09/2023
08/08/2023
07/25/2023
06/15/2023
06/15/2023
05/10/2023
09/26/2022
09/22/2022
09/15/2022
09/02/2022
Unlock the permit history for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,891
Median age 42
Average household income $82,448
Family households 14.5%
Occupied housing units 8,399
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,063,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 401 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).