Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  S Los Angeles St  »  501 S Los Angeles St

501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 126 E 5th St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/30/2024
Sale price $4,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $312,989

Lot & Building Information for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 66,030
Building class Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816)
Acreage 0.269
Units 215
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1978
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - 50 Rooms and Over - 6 to 13 Stories (1816) located at 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 66,030 square feet and a current price per square foot of $63.

What is the year built & the current market value of 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $24,127,668.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 215 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/30/2024 $4,200,000
08/09/2018 $21,265,000
12/30/2016 $29,250,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/30/2025 Agreement
Assignment
Assumption
12/30/2024 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer)
12/31/2019 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Trust Deed
12/21/2018 Restriction
12/21/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
08/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/09/2018 Release
08/09/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/30/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
12/31/2015 Grant Deed in Lieu of Foreclosure
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $286,492
Current property tax $312,989
Market value $24,127,668

Special Assessments And Penalties for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $24,127,668 1.1874 $286,492 +0.95%
2024-2025 $23,654,577 1.1997 $283,784 +2.03%
2023-2024 $23,190,762 1.1994 $278,150 +4.97%
2022-2023 $22,736,042 1.1655 $264,989 +1.16%
2021-2022 $22,290,238 1.1752 $261,955 -1.06%

Permits for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/16/2022
06/03/2019
03/27/2019
03/05/2019
01/29/2019
11/14/2018
11/14/2018
11/14/2018
05/30/2017
11/07/2016
Unlock the permit history for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 501 South Los Angeles Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).