Los Angeles County  »  145 S Spring St

Los Angeles Times - 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Los Angeles Times - 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 205 W 2nd St
211 W 2nd St
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/27/2016
Sale price $105,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $280,606

Lot & Building Information for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 243,749
Building class Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706)
Acreage 0.454 i
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1977
Stories 6

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Los Angeles Times - 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - 6 to 13 Stories (1706) located at Los Angeles Times - 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 243,749 square feet and a current price per square foot of $430.

What is the year built & the current market value of Los Angeles Times - 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

Los Angeles Times - 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $18,585,619.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/27/2016 $105,000,000
04/30/2008 $74,553,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/10/2023 Release
04/17/2023 Covenant and Agreement
04/17/2023 Covenant and Agreement
04/17/2023 Covenant and Agreement
12/19/2022 Covenant and Agreement
12/19/2022 Covenant and Agreement
02/07/2018 Notice of Non-Responsibility
09/27/2016 Agreement
09/27/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
08/05/2016 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Los Angeles Times - Los Angeles Times - 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $220,686
Current property tax $280,606
Market value $18,585,619

Special Assessments And Penalties for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $18,585,619 1.1874 $220,686 +0.95%
2024-2025 $18,221,196 1.1997 $218,600 +2.03%
2023-2024 $17,863,919 1.1994 $214,260 +4.97%
2022-2023 $17,513,647 1.1655 $204,122 +1.16%
2021-2022 $17,170,243 1.1752 $201,785 -1.06%

Permits for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/18/2018
05/01/2018
09/08/2017
07/24/2017
04/19/2017
04/05/2017
04/04/2017
02/07/2017
08/07/2014
08/06/2014
Unlock the permit history for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 37,463
Median age 36
Average household income $95,618
Family households 34.9%
Occupied housing units 15,236
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1987
Median value for units with a mortgage $690,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $677,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 145 South Spring Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).