Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  W 6th St  »  523 W 6th St

PacMutual Building - 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

PacMutual Building - 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 503 W 6th St
505 W 6th St
507 W 6th St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/23/2025
Sale price $48,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,264,553

Lot & Building Information for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 449,881
Building class Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G)
Acreage 1.825
Year built 1908
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does PacMutual Building - 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - Mills Act Property (170G) located at PacMutual Building - 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 449,881 square feet and a current price per square foot of $107.

What is the year built & the current market value of PacMutual Building - 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

PacMutual Building - 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1908 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $97,700,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

PacMutual Building
Listing type For Lease
Last updated 04/29/2026
Lot size 1.83 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

John M. Eichler
Tyler C. Stark
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
523 West 6th Street #600 General Office Listing price not available 12,903 Tim Miller
#516 General Office Listing price not available 2,096 Jeff Cowan
PacMutual
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 09/23/2019
Last updated 05/18/2026

An historic downtown building highlighted with elegant moldings, marble, brick and glass facade located in the heart of the Financial District on the north side of 6th Street between Grand Avenue and Olive Street.

View Listing

Brokers

Michael Condon Jr.
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Suite 810 General Office Listing price not available 1,616 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 850 General Office Listing price not available 5,147 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 820 General Office Listing price not available 1,240 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 822 General Office Listing price not available 1,633 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 710 General Office Listing price not available 3,984 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 721 General Office Listing price not available 675 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 212 General Office Listing price not available 6,904 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 340 General Office Listing price not available 13,546 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 230 General Office Listing price not available 12,159 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 620 General Office Listing price not available 2,821 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 604 General Office Listing price not available 825 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 546 General Office Listing price not available 2,590 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 640 General Office Listing price not available 7,701 Michael Condon Jr.
9 Floor General Office Listing price not available 24,307 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 802 General Office Listing price not available 334 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 804 General Office Listing price not available 1,392 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 805 General Office Listing price not available 675 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 806 General Office Listing price not available 448 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 807 General Office Listing price not available 617 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 808 General Office Listing price not available 699 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 240/245 General Office Listing price not available 10,456 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 724 General Office Listing price not available 2,197 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1200 General Office Listing price not available 4,260 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1000 General Office Listing price not available 7,095 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 610 General Office Listing price not available 928 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 331 General Office Listing price not available 7,778 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 625 General Office Listing price not available 5,315 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1110 General Office Listing price not available 4,454 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 243 General Office Listing price not available 2,664 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 830 General Office Listing price not available 5,086 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 444 General Office Listing price not available 7,572 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 728 General Office Listing price not available 5,275 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1001 General Office Listing price not available 10,832 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1105 General Office Listing price not available 1,002 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1223 General Office Listing price not available 1,248 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1128 General Office Listing price not available 1,416 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 219 General Office Listing price not available 3,340 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 534 General Office Listing price not available 23,172 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 741 General Office Listing price not available 1,623 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 737 General Office Listing price not available 3,462 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 707 General Office $51.60-$52.80/Sqft/Year 2,715 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 600 General Office $51.60-$52.80/Sqft/Year 7,193 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 826/828 General Office $51.60-$52.80/Sqft/Year 5,456 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 901 General Office $51.60-$52.80/Sqft/Year 6,374 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 1220 General Office $51.60-$52.80/Sqft/Year 4,297 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 204B General Office $51.60-$52.80/Sqft/Year 1,218 Michael Condon Jr.
Suite 204B General Office $51.60-$52.80/Sqft/Year 2,285 Michael Condon Jr.
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease PacMutual Building
PacMutual Building
523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Property General Office
Availability 2 Spaces listed / 14999 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2025 $48,500,000
09/10/2015 $200,000,000
04/16/2012 $60,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/23/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/23/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/24/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/15/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/07/2015 Covenant and Agreement
10/06/2015 Termination Financing Statement
09/10/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/17/2015 Release
06/02/2015 Release
05/28/2015 Mechanics Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for PacMutual Building - PacMutual Building - 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,160,090
Current property tax $1,264,553
Market value $97,700,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18875 Los Angeles Downtown Center (Downtown Bid)

Assessment History for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $97,700,000 1.1874 $1,160,090 -18.81%
2024-2025 $119,100,000 1.1997 $1,428,843 +0.03%
2023-2024 $119,100,000 1.1994 $1,428,485 +2.91%
2022-2023 $119,100,000 1.1655 $1,388,111 -20.19%
2021-2022 $148,000,000 1.1752 $1,739,296 -2.08%

Permits for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/05/2025
11/26/2024
12/22/2023
11/29/2023
11/10/2023
11/09/2023
10/31/2023
10/26/2023
10/25/2023
10/25/2023
Unlock the permit history for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 523 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).