Los Angeles County  »  90014  »  W 6th St  »  217 W 6th St

217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 219 W 6th St
Zip code 90014
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/06/2024
Sale price $2,250,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $62,443

Lot & Building Information for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 18,204
Building class Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100)
Acreage 0.11
Year built 1898
Year last altered 1976
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant, Cocktail Lounge, Tavern - One Story (2100) located at 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 has a total of 18,204 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014?

217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014 was built in 1898 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,675,994.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2024 $2,250,000
02/05/1988 $206,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/17/2024 Reconveyance
12/06/2024 Quitclaim Deed
12/06/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/01/2024 Notice Default
08/16/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/20/2027
08/16/2022 Reconveyance
08/16/2022 Reconveyance
02/05/2021 Assignment Trust Deed
12/17/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/20/2021
07/05/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/20/2023
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $55,523
Current property tax $62,443
Market value $4,675,994

Special Assessments And Penalties for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,675,994 1.1874 $55,523 +0.95%
2024-2025 $4,584,309 1.1997 $54,998 +2.03%
2023-2024 $4,494,422 1.1994 $53,906 +4.97%
2022-2023 $4,406,297 1.1655 $51,355 +1.16%
2021-2022 $4,319,900 1.1752 $50,767 -1.06%

Permits for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/20/2009
01/22/2007
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 10,224
Median age 37.7
Average household income $73,011
Family households 16.0%
Occupied housing units 7,004
Owner occupied units 6.0%
Average number of people per household 1.39
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $610,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $635,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).