Los Angeles County  »  1623 W 6th St

1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1619 W 6th St
1625 W 6th St
1627 W 6th St
Zip code 90017
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/30/2020
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $48,179

Lot & Building Information for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 15,000
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 have?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 has a total of 15,000 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017?

1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,864,280.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2020 $3,500,000

Title Documents for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/23/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/06/2025 Agreement
05/05/2025 Request Notice Default
04/17/2025 Assignment
04/17/2025 Subordination
04/17/2025 Lease
04/17/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
04/17/2025 Assignment
04/17/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/17/2025 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90017. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,884
Current property tax $48,179
Market value $3,864,280

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,864,280 1.1874 $45,884 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,788,511 1.1997 $45,451 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,714,227 1.1994 $44,548 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,641,400 1.1655 $42,441 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,570,000 1.1752 $41,955 +1247.25%

Permits for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/30/2025
10/19/2016
12/08/2009
12/27/2005
11/05/2004
05/13/2003
04/16/2003
03/26/2003
03/03/2003
08/10/2000
Unlock the permit history for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,172
Median age 33.3
Average household income $72,581
Family households 38.1%
Occupied housing units 14,606
Owner occupied units 5.7%
People per household (average) 2.02
Median year structure built 1991
Median value for units with a mortgage $666,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $886,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1623 West 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).