Los Angeles County  »  217 Loma Pl

217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 217 S Loma Pl
220 S Union Pl
222 S Union Pl
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/06/2021
Sale price $730,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,812

Lot & Building Information for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

Building sqft 960
Total sqft 1,824
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.173
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1923
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1923 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,173, the tax amount paid for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026 is $9,382.

When was 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026 last sold?

217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was last sold in 06/06/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/06/2021 $730,000

Title Documents for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2023 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/06/2021 Trust Deed 01/01/2052
12/06/2021 Grant Deed
(Probate - Sale - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,383
Current property tax $9,812
Market value $790,173
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $790,173 1.1874 $9,383 +0.95%
2024-2025 $774,681 1.1997 $9,294 +2.03%
2023-2024 $759,492 1.1994 $9,109 +4.97%
2022-2023 $744,600 1.1655 $8,678 +257.87%
2021-2022 $206,386 1.1752 $2,425 -1.08%

Permits for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/23/2023
12/26/2006
07/25/2003
03/10/2003
03/10/2003
03/10/2003
01/17/2003
01/17/2003
10/21/1996
Unlock the permit history for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Loma Place, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area