Los Angeles County  »  245 Lucas Ave

245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 245 S Lucas Ave
1405 W Miramar St
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $11,601

Lot & Building Information for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 25,941
Building class Rooming/Boarding House (0800)
Acreage 0.31
Units 61
Year built 1924
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 have?

This Rooming/Boarding House (0800) located at 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 has a total of 25,941 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1924 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $736,508.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 61 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/19/2018 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,745
Current property tax $11,601
Market value $736,508

Special Assessments And Penalties for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $736,508 1.1874 $8,745 +0.93%
2024-2025 $722,216 1.1997 $8,664 +2.00%
2023-2024 $708,204 1.1994 $8,494 +4.94%
2022-2023 $694,467 1.1655 $8,094 +1.14%
2021-2022 $680,999 1.1752 $8,003 -1.08%

Permits for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/05/2024
09/13/2019
11/06/2018
08/08/2018
06/21/2013
Unlock the permit history for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,692
Median age 37.2
Average household income $127,322
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 27,129
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,246,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,075,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 245 Lucas Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).