Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  S Lake St  »  228 S Lake St

228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 226 S Lake St
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/11/2013
Sale price $3,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,769

Lot & Building Information for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 13,992
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802)
Acreage 0.272
Units 45
Year built 1946
Year last altered 1977
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - 2 to 5 Stories (1802) located at 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 13,992 square feet and a current price per square foot of $214.

What is the year built & the current market value of 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,751,130.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 45 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/11/2013 $3,000,000
02/05/2004 $1,875,018
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/05/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/27/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/11/2013 Agreement
Subordination
10/11/2013 Financing Statement
10/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
10/11/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/11/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2008 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/05/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,541
Current property tax $46,769
Market value $3,751,130

Special Assessments And Penalties for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,751,130 1.1874 $44,541 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,677,579 1.1997 $44,120 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,605,471 1.1994 $43,244 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,534,776 1.1655 $41,198 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,465,468 1.1752 $40,726 -1.06%

Permits for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/12/2019
03/08/2019
01/17/2019
10/26/2018
10/22/2018
10/22/2018
09/29/2016
04/11/2003
04/12/2001
Unlock the permit history for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 228 South Lake Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).