Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  Ocean View Ave  »  2222 Ocean View Ave

2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 413 S Lake St
415 S Lake St
425 S Lake St
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/17/2020
Sale price $5,505,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $91,596

Lot & Building Information for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 36,501
Building class Professional Building (1901)
Acreage 1.215
Year built 1975
Year last altered 1992

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Professional Building (1901) located at 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 36,501 square feet and a current price per square foot of $150.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,328,955.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/17/2020 $5,505,500
12/31/2001 $37,093,870
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/10/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/10/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/17/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/03/2018 Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Lease
Modify Trust Deed
06/14/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/28/2017 Correction Grant Deed
06/30/2016 Grant Deed
12/31/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 9 or more parcels in a multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $87,024
Current property tax $91,596
Market value $7,328,955

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $7,328,955 1.1874 $87,024 -39.70%
2024-2025 $12,030,103 1.1997 $144,325 +2.03%
2023-2024 $11,794,220 1.1994 $141,460 +4.97%
2022-2023 $11,562,962 1.1655 $134,766 +1.16%
2021-2022 $11,336,238 1.1752 $133,223 +11.71%

Permits for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/17/2026
09/06/2024
07/29/2024
04/05/2023
11/11/2022
04/23/2014
01/30/2014
11/22/2011
09/09/2011
07/27/2011
Unlock the permit history for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2222 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).