Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  S Occidental Blvd  »  336 S Occidental Blvd

Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

Current property tax $57,851

Lot & Building Information for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 88,964
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 5 Stories or More (0550)
Acreage 0.661
Units 73
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1972
Stories 5

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1966 and has a total of 88,964 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,034,244, the tax amount paid for Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 is $47,902.

When was Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 last sold?

Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was last sold in 06/26/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 73 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/26/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/26/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Occidental Towers - Occidental Towers - 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $47,903
Current property tax $57,851
Market value $4,034,244

Special Assessments And Penalties for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,034,244 1.1874 $47,903 +0.94%
2024-2025 $3,955,787 1.1997 $47,458 +2.01%
2023-2024 $3,878,868 1.1994 $46,523 +4.95%
2022-2023 $3,803,456 1.1655 $44,329 +1.14%
2021-2022 $3,729,523 1.1752 $43,829 -1.07%

Permits for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/17/2025
08/22/2023
03/12/2020
07/26/2019
02/21/2019
01/31/2019
12/06/2018
12/06/2018
07/27/2018
10/17/2017
Unlock the permit history for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
People per household (average) 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 336 South Occidental Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).