Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  S Rampart Blvd  »  238 S Rampart Blvd

238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 238 1/2 S Rampart Blvd
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

Current property tax $33,165

Lot & Building Information for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,786
Building class Rooming/Boarding House (0800)
Acreage 0.161
Units 14
Year built 1912
Year last altered 1977

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 have?

This Rooming/Boarding House (0800) located at 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 has a total of 5,786 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1912 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,723,767.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 14 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/05/2024 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
03/30/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - 5 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,342
Current property tax $33,165
Market value $2,723,767

Special Assessments And Penalties for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,723,767 1.1874 $32,342 +10.93%
2024-2025 $2,430,165 1.1997 $29,155 +57.30%
2023-2024 $1,545,303 1.1994 $18,534 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,515,003 1.1655 $17,657 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,485,298 1.1752 $17,455 -1.06%

Permits for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/08/2025
11/26/2025
10/15/2020
09/29/2020
09/28/2020
08/22/2019
07/20/2009
Unlock the permit history for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 46,629
Median age 35.6
Average household income $59,623
Family households 53.9%
Occupied housing units 16,987
Owner occupied units 3.8%
Average number of people per household 2.63
Median year structure built 1965
Median value for units with a mortgage $663,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238 South Rampart Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).