Los Angeles County  »  90057  »  Ocean View Ave  »  2501 Ocean View Ave

2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2501 1/2 W Ocean View Ave
2501 W Ocean View Ave
2503 1/2 W Ocean View Ave
Zip code 90057
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/21/2001
Sale price $225,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,066

Lot & Building Information for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 990
Total sqft 1,980
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.136
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1920
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Multiple Dwelling (R3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057?

2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was built in 1920 and has a total of 990 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562,998, the tax amount paid for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 is $6,685.

When was 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 last sold?

2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057 was last sold in 11/24/2004.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2001 $225,002
04/18/2001 $143,000
04/18/1997 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/21/2017 Trust Deed 07/01/2027
09/27/2011 Cancellation Notice of Default
04/05/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/27/2010 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/11/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
11/24/2004 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/24/2004 Deed
09/21/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/18/2001 Deed
11/29/2000 Deed
(HUD - Grantee - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90057. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,685
Current property tax $7,066
Market value $562,998
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $562,998 1.1874 $6,685 +0.95%
2024-2025 $551,960 1.1997 $6,622 +2.03%
2023-2024 $541,138 1.1994 $6,490 +4.97%
2022-2023 $530,529 1.1655 $6,183 +1.15%
2021-2022 $520,127 1.1752 $6,113 -1.06%

Permits for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/28/2007
09/28/2007
01/12/2007
01/04/2007
12/14/2006
12/05/2006
11/29/2006
Unlock the permit history for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Charles White Elementary School 5 Public 1-5 276 0.20
St. Nicholas Primary & Child Care NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.21
St. Nicholas Primary & Child Care NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.21
Rise Kohyang Elementary 6 Charter K-5 185 0.23
Lafayette Park Primary Center NR Public K 65 0.27

Nearest middle schools

Harold McAlister High (Opportunity) School 2 Public 6-12 88 0.17
Equitas Academy 4 5 Charter 5-8 390 0.34
Pilgrim School NR Private PK-12 430 0.41
Precious Blood NR Private K-8 125 0.41
Citizens Of The World Charter School Silver Lake 6 Charter K-8 715 0.47

Nearest high schools

Rise Kohyang High 8 Charter 9-12 473 0.23
East Beverly High School NR Private 9-12 90 0.28
Pilgrim School NR Private PK-12 430 0.41
California University Fce NR Private 9-12 85 0.50

Neighbors for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 2501 Ocean View Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
550 S Coronado St, Los Angeles 16,897 11/09/2009
2518 W 5th St, Los Angeles 13,276 09/18/1996 $595,000
2505 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles
521 S Carondelet St, Los Angeles 07/31/2014 $1,940,000
2536 W 5th St, Los Angeles 1,748 08/15/2024 $900,000
2543 W 6th St, Los Angeles 15,352 11/18/1996
2515 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 13,232 03/24/2022
2419 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 4,348 03/31/2017 $1,350,000
2530 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 4,489 09/11/1992 $285,000
2522 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 3,190 11/14/2016
2525 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 3,457 02/13/2013
2533 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 16,832 05/05/2025 $3,150,000
542 S Coronado St, Los Angeles 3,996 12/16/2013 $1,200,000
2542 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 1,918 08/12/2016 $600,000
2518 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 3,880 02/12/2004
2517 W 6th St, Los Angeles 8,032 11/28/2017
2505 W 6th St, Los Angeles 77,697 04/17/2019
2507 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 5,366 02/25/2002 $325,003
534 S Coronado St, Los Angeles 7,434 12/16/2013 $1,200,000
2415 Ocean View Ave, Los Angeles 2,610 12/15/2023