Los Angeles County  »  2530 W Temple St

2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2532 W Temple St
2536 W Temple St
2538 W Temple St
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $44,173

Lot & Building Information for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,953
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.523
Year built 1983
Year last altered 1985
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 have?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 has a total of 9,953 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,503,984.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Built-Out Medical Space
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 05/29/2021
Last updated 04/30/2026

Situated at the busy signalized intersection of Temple + Rampart. Immediately off the 101 freeway. Dense residential population demographics.Built-out medical space available in corner strip center at high-traffic, signalized intersection. Notable co-tenants include Pizza Hut and Fred Loya Insurance, complemented by Suds City Laundromat, a tobacco shop, and donuts. Property features high street visibility, access from both cross streets, and parking in front and rear onsite lots.

View Listing

Brokers

Jason Ehrenpreis
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
104 Retail Listing price not available 870 Jason Ehrenpreis
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease Built-Out Medical Space
Built-Out Medical Space
2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles
Property Strip
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 870 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/28/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
12/18/2024 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
12/18/2024 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/21/2023 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/27/2022 Modify Trust Deed
12/14/2017 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment Trust Deed
03/27/2013 Assignment of Lease
03/27/2013 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/27/2013 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $41,606
Current property tax $44,173
Market value $3,503,984

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,503,984 1.1874 $41,606 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,435,279 1.1997 $41,213 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,367,922 1.1994 $40,395 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,301,886 1.1655 $38,483 +1.16%
2021-2022 $3,237,144 1.1752 $38,043 -1.06%

Permits for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/31/2022
08/23/2019
07/06/2018
07/06/2018
06/27/2018
06/26/2018
05/22/2018
05/22/2018
05/18/2018
05/18/2018
Unlock the permit history for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,692
Median age 37.2
Average household income $127,322
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 27,129
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 2.26
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,246,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,075,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2530 West Temple Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).