Los Angeles County  »  227 N Park View St

227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 227 1/2 N Park View St
229 N Park View St
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $3,526,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $45,545

Lot & Building Information for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.171
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD1.5)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

What is the market value of 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

The current market value is $3,816,654.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $3,526,000
03/20/2019 $852,000
05/25/1999 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/19/2021 Reconveyance
09/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
09/29/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/29/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/25/2019 Notice
03/20/2019 Financing Statement
03/20/2019 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
03/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/08/2015 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/19/2008 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $45,319
Current property tax $45,545
Market value $3,816,654

Special Assessments And Penalties for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement
00177 Safe, Clean Water Program Funding Measure W

Assessment History for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,816,654 1.1874 $45,319 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,741,819 1.1997 $44,891 +2.03%
2023-2024 $3,668,450 1.1994 $43,999 +4.97%
2022-2023 $3,596,520 1.1655 $41,917 +298.27%
2021-2022 $895,603 1.1752 $10,525 -1.06%

Permits for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/08/2020
06/10/2020
06/10/2020
11/15/2019
11/06/2019
11/06/2019
08/19/2019
07/02/2019
07/02/2019
06/12/2019
Unlock the permit history for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227 North Park View Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map