Los Angeles County  »  424 N Lake St

424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 420 N Lake St
422 N Lake St
426 N Lake St
Zip code 90026
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Westlake

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/29/2011
Sale price $6,131,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,171

Lot & Building Information for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,102
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 0.437
Year built 1981
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 has a total of 11,102 square feet and a current price per square foot of $552.

What is the year built & the current market value of 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026?

424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026 was built in 1981 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,139,553.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2011 $6,131,500

Title Documents for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/02/2019 Release
07/02/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/02/2019 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/02/2019 Assignment Trust Deed
07/29/2011 Financing Statement
07/29/2011 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
07/29/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/29/2011 Deed
04/19/2006 Deed
04/19/2006 Affidavit
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, CA 90026. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $25,405
Current property tax $1,171
Market value $2,139,553

Special Assessments And Penalties for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1
18869 Los Angeles-Stormwater Pollution Abatement

Assessment History for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,139,553 1.1874 $25,405 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,097,602 1.1997 $25,165 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,056,473 1.1994 $24,665 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,016,151 1.1655 $23,498 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,976,620 1.1752 $23,229 -1.06%

Permits for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/07/2023
06/19/2018
11/04/2016
04/29/2011
01/27/2011
10/21/2010
05/21/2010
04/28/2010
03/26/2010
03/09/2010
Unlock the permit history for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 62,692
Median age 37.2
Average household income $127,322
Family households 45.2%
Occupied housing units 27,129
Owner occupied units 23.5%
People per household (average) 2.26
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,246,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,075,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 North Lake Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).