Los Angeles County  »  900 E 1st St

900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90012
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/14/2015
Sale price $9,494,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $249,903

Lot & Building Information for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 65,925
Building class Industrial Artist-in-Residence - 2 to 5 Stories (3023)
Acreage 0.586
Units 45
Year built 1904
Year last altered 1971
Stories 2

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Industrial Artist-in-Residence - 2 to 5 Stories (3023) located at 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 has a total of 65,925 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012?

900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $19,826,711.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 45 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2015 $9,494,500
03/02/2012 $3,938,500
12/17/2004 $7,750,077
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/18/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/04/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
01/29/2024 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
09/19/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/19/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/02/2012 Financing Statement
03/02/2012 Assumption
Release
03/02/2012 Grant Deed
04/01/2011 Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90012. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $235,422
Current property tax $249,903
Market value $19,826,711

Special Assessments And Penalties for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $19,826,711 1.1874 $235,422 +0.95%
2024-2025 $19,437,953 1.1997 $233,197 +2.03%
2023-2024 $19,056,817 1.1994 $228,567 +4.97%
2022-2023 $18,683,154 1.1655 $217,752 +1.16%
2021-2022 $18,316,819 1.1752 $215,259 -1.06%

Permits for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/13/2023
06/29/2015
04/29/2015
05/05/2008
10/23/2007
09/27/2005
09/19/2000
03/01/2000
Unlock the permit history for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 37,336
Median age 36.7
Average household income $100,896
Family households 34.6%
Occupied housing units 15,624
Owner occupied units 7.5%
People per household (average) 1.88
Median year structure built 1988
Median value for units with a mortgage $683,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $717,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).