Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  E 3rd St  »  734 E 3rd St

734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 738 E 3rd St
740 E 3rd St
742 E 3rd St
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/31/2024
Sale price $750,000
Current property tax $82,884

Lot & Building Information for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,800
Total sqft 9,090
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.251 i
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1915
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 4,800 square feet and a current price per square foot of $156.

What is the year built & the current market value of 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,742,373.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2024 $750,000
06/12/2015 $5,500,000
12/10/2010 $1,475,014
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
08/29/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/05/2022 Agreement
08/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
08/05/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/08/2021 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
12/28/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/24/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/17/2020 Financing Statement
12/19/2018 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $80,059
Current property tax $82,884
Market value $6,742,373

Special Assessments And Penalties for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,742,373 1.1874 $80,059 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,610,171 1.1997 $79,302 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,480,560 1.1994 $77,728 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,353,491 1.1655 $74,050 +1.16%
2021-2022 $6,228,914 1.1752 $73,202 -1.06%

Permits for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/07/2026
12/09/2025
03/10/2025
02/26/2025
02/10/2025
12/04/2024
11/07/2024
11/07/2024
10/23/2024
01/26/2024
Unlock the permit history for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,891
Median age 42
Average household income $82,448
Family households 14.5%
Occupied housing units 8,399
Owner occupied units 8.2%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1942
Median value for units with a mortgage $743,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,063,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 734 East 3rd Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).