Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  S Hewitt St  »  428 S Hewitt St

428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/21/2001
Sale price $320,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,696

Lot & Building Information for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 5,616
Total sqft 5,744
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.176
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1904
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 5,616 square feet and a current price per square foot of $56.

What is the year built & the current market value of 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,173,547.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2001 $320,003

Title Documents for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2021 Reconveyance
02/12/2021 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/10/2016 Request Notice Default
05/20/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/20/2016 Partnership
05/01/2015 Agreement
Subordination
05/01/2015 Agreement
Subordination
05/01/2015 Subordination
05/01/2015 Agreement
05/01/2015 Assignment of Rents
Construction Trust Deed
Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,935
Current property tax $15,696
Market value $1,173,547

Special Assessments And Penalties for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,173,547 1.1874 $13,935 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,150,545 1.1997 $13,803 +2.03%
2023-2024 $1,127,986 1.1994 $13,529 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,105,870 1.1655 $12,889 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,084,188 1.1752 $12,741 -1.07%

Permits for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
08/01/2019
12/15/2015
12/15/2015
12/14/2015
11/02/2015
10/16/2015
09/24/2015
09/24/2015
06/17/2015
06/04/2015
Unlock the permit history for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 428 South Hewitt Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).