Los Angeles County  »  90013  »  E 5th St  »  1100 E 5th St

1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90013
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/16/2015
Sale price $18,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $201,235

Lot & Building Information for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 15,968
Total sqft 45,044
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.895
Buildings on lot 4
Year built 1930
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 has a total of 15,968 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,127.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013?

1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $16,059,393.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2015 $18,000,000
06/04/2015 $15,000,000
11/05/2003 $2,400,024
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/30/2025 Modify Trust Deed
06/06/2019 Agreement
06/06/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/22/2019 Record of Survey Map
04/11/2017 Modify Trust Deed
11/08/2016 Subordination
01/11/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/06/2015 Reconveyance
07/16/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
06/24/2015 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90013. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $190,689
Current property tax $201,235
Market value $16,059,393

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $16,059,393 1.1874 $190,689 +0.95%
2024-2025 $15,744,504 1.1997 $188,887 +2.03%
2023-2024 $15,435,789 1.1994 $185,137 +4.97%
2022-2023 $15,133,127 1.1655 $176,377 +1.16%
2021-2022 $14,836,400 1.1752 $174,357 -1.06%

Permits for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/11/2023
12/03/2014
12/03/2014
12/03/2014
02/03/2004
02/03/2004
11/14/2003
Unlock the permit history for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 14,357
Median age 41.4
Average household income $88,943
Family households 16.4%
Occupied housing units 8,458
Owner occupied units 7.8%
Average number of people per household 1.37
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $794,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $829,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1100 East 5th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).