Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E 6th St  »  1309 E 6th St

1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1313 E 6th St
1331 E 6th St
1333 E 6th St
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/22/2004
Sale price $2,559,025
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,688

Lot & Building Information for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 33,230
Total sqft 41,624
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 1.006 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 41
Year built 1923
Year last altered 2010

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 33,230 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1923 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,403,266.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 41 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2004 $2,559,025

Title Documents for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/16/2016 Release
04/25/2016 Mechanics Lien
11/29/2010 Deed
09/02/2010 Release
04/19/2010 Release
03/25/2010
01/22/2004 Deed
09/06/2001 Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $76,032
Current property tax $88,688
Market value $6,403,266

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,403,266 1.1874 $76,032 +0.95%
2024-2025 $6,277,712 1.1997 $75,314 +2.03%
2023-2024 $6,154,621 1.1994 $73,819 +4.97%
2022-2023 $6,033,943 1.1655 $70,326 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,915,632 1.1752 $69,521 -1.06%

Permits for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/23/2024
07/19/2018
07/02/2018
06/15/2018
02/22/2018
02/09/2018
11/06/2017
11/02/2017
06/05/2017
11/06/2015
Unlock the permit history for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,152
Median age 39
Average household income $105,609
Family households 29.5%
Occupied housing units 1,541
Owner occupied units 6.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,039,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1309 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).