Los Angeles County  »  90021  »  E 6th St  »  1338 E 6th St

1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1206 E 6th St
1230 E 6th St
1268 E 6th St
Zip code 90021
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Downtown Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 05/12/2022
Sale price $240,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $950,798

Lot & Building Information for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 104,676
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.324 i
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1990
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 has a total of 104,676 square feet and a current price per square foot of $2,292.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021?

1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $77,069,168.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2022 $240,000,000
03/25/2015 $130,000
10/12/1988 $131,000,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/02/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
03/16/2023 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
06/02/2022 Termination Financing Statement
06/02/2022 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
05/12/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/12/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/22/2022 Release Government Lien
11/30/2021 Notice
09/05/2019 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
09/05/2019 Modify Assignment of Lease
Modify Assignment of Rents
Modify Financing Statement
Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $915,119
Current property tax $950,798
Market value $77,069,168

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $77,069,168 1.1874 $915,119 +0.95%
2024-2025 $75,558,009 1.1997 $906,469 +60.35%
2023-2024 $47,131,397 1.1994 $565,294 +4.97%
2022-2023 $46,207,252 1.1655 $538,546 +1.16%
2021-2022 $45,301,228 1.1752 $532,380 -1.06%

Permits for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/06/2017
08/21/2017
04/15/2016
06/18/2014
09/21/2010
09/16/2010
09/13/2010
06/30/2010
07/22/2008
10/27/2006
Unlock the permit history for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 3,152
Median age 39
Average household income $105,609
Family households 29.5%
Occupied housing units 1,541
Owner occupied units 6.9%
Average number of people per household 1
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,039,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $0

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1338 East 6th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).