Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  E 12th St  »  2945 E 12th St

2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2845 E 12th St
2915 E 12th St
2925 E 12th St
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 06/29/2015
Sale price $17,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $276,580

Lot & Building Information for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 60,714
Total sqft 154,133
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 4.805
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 has a total of 60,714 square feet and a current price per square foot of $294.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $21,882,086.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/29/2015 $17,850,000

Title Documents for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
04/26/2018 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
04/26/2018 Subordination
06/29/2015 Agreement
Subordination
06/29/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/29/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/27/2005 Trust Deed
10/10/2003 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
10/10/2003 Deed
10/10/2003 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $259,828
Current property tax $276,580
Market value $21,882,086

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $21,882,086 1.1874 $259,828 +0.95%
2024-2025 $21,453,026 1.1997 $257,372 +2.03%
2023-2024 $21,032,380 1.1994 $252,262 +4.97%
2022-2023 $20,619,982 1.1655 $240,326 +1.16%
2021-2022 $20,215,670 1.1752 $237,575 -1.06%

Permits for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/05/2025
02/03/2025
05/09/2024
03/01/2024
02/14/2024
02/09/2024
08/11/2023
07/25/2023
06/05/2023
04/03/2023
Unlock the permit history for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
Average number of people per household 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2945 East 12th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).