Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  E 7th St  »  2160 E 7th St

2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 731 S Mission Rd
751 S Mission Rd
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/28/2023
Sale price $85,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $469,914

Lot & Building Information for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 74,305
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 2.503
Year built 1986
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 has a total of 74,305 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,143.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $38,642,825.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/28/2023 $85,000,000
10/23/2020 $35,000,000
01/09/2002 $5,175,051
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/28/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/06/2023 Covenant and Agreement
10/23/2020 Financing Statement
10/23/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
10/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/23/2020 Release
10/19/2020 Agreement
03/17/2011 Agreement
Subordination
03/17/2011 Financing Statement
03/17/2011 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $458,845
Current property tax $469,914
Market value $38,642,825

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $38,642,825 1.1874 $458,845 +0.95%
2024-2025 $37,885,124 1.1997 $454,508 +2.03%
2023-2024 $37,142,280 1.1994 $445,485 +4.97%
2022-2023 $36,414,000 1.1655 $424,405 +1.16%
2021-2022 $35,700,000 1.1752 $419,546 +572.58%

Permits for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/10/2025
01/08/2025
05/02/2023
03/24/2023
02/23/2023
02/15/2023
02/15/2023
02/03/2023
01/23/2023
09/29/2022
Unlock the permit history for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
Average number of people per household 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2160 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).