Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  E 1st St  »  1300 E 1st St

1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/25/2018
Sale price $3,625,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,118

Lot & Building Information for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 10,400
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Weed hazard No

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 10,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $348.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,757,554.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2018 $3,625,000

Title Documents for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/25/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
04/25/2018 Grant Deed
06/09/2009 Deed
06/09/2009 Deed
05/04/2009 Deed
01/04/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,743
Current property tax $1,118
Market value $2,757,554

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,757,554 1.1874 $32,743 +0.91%
2024-2025 $2,704,760 1.1997 $32,449 +1.98%
2023-2024 $2,653,001 1.1994 $31,820 +7.60%
2022-2023 $2,537,257 1.1655 $29,572 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,487,507 1.1752 $29,233 -1.26%

Permits for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
People per household (average) 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1300 East 1st Street, Los Angeles