Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  E Cesar E Chavez Ave  »  1904 E Cesar E Chavez Ave

1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1900 E Cesar E Chavez Ave
1908 E Cesar E Chavez Ave
1912 E Cesar E Chavez Ave
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/06/2015
Sale price $1,850,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,190

Lot & Building Information for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,000
Total sqft 5,240
Building class Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500)
Acreage 0.619
Buildings on lot 3

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Service Station - Full Service - No Additional Service (2500) located at 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $616.

What is the market value of 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

The current market value is $2,267,881.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2015 $1,850,000

Title Documents for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
08/20/2019 Subordination
05/04/2015 Reconveyance
04/06/2015 Lease
Subordination
03/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
03/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
03/06/2015 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/06/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $26,929
Current property tax $29,190
Market value $2,267,881

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,267,881 1.1874 $26,929 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,223,414 1.1997 $26,674 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,179,819 1.1994 $26,145 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,137,078 1.1655 $24,908 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,095,176 1.1752 $24,623 -1.06%

Permits for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/04/2019
09/06/2018
07/17/2018
07/17/2018
07/10/2018
10/02/2007
04/11/2005
03/24/2003
03/24/2003
04/25/2002
Unlock the permit history for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
People per household (average) 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1904 East Cesar E Chavez Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).