Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  E 1st St  »  1868 E 1st St

1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1866 1/2 E 1st St
1866 E 1st St
1870 E 1st St
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/04/2012
Sale price $665,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,463

Lot & Building Information for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 7,500
Building class Office Building - One Story (1700)
Acreage 0.161
Year last altered 1975

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 7,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $88.

What is the market value of 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

The current market value is $835,265.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2012 $665,000
05/07/2012 $708,680
12/10/2004 $655,006
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/11/2022 Trust Deed 04/01/2042
04/12/2013 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/04/2012 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/07/2012 Trustees Deed
04/06/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/22/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
07/16/2010 Notice Default
07/16/2010 Notice Default
05/19/2009 Modify Trust Deed
03/21/2008 Modify Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,918
Current property tax $11,463
Market value $835,265

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $835,265 1.1874 $9,918 +0.95%
2024-2025 $818,888 1.1997 $9,824 +2.03%
2023-2024 $802,833 1.1994 $9,629 +4.97%
2022-2023 $787,092 1.1655 $9,174 +1.15%
2021-2022 $771,659 1.1752 $9,069 -1.06%

Permits for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/08/2026
08/21/2024
05/15/2024
04/26/2024
03/08/2024
08/25/2023
08/07/2023
06/23/2023
04/27/2023
04/21/2023
Unlock the permit history for 1868 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800