Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  City View Ave  »  1905 City View Ave

1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1905 E City View Ave
1919 E City View Ave
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/23/2009
Sale price $401,004
Arm's length
Current property tax $25,029

Lot & Building Information for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,500
Total sqft 13,584
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.359
Buildings on lot 2
Units 18
Year built 1966
Year last altered 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 11,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was built in 1966 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,910,068.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 18 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2009 $401,004
06/15/2001 $700,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/19/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/19/2021 Grant Deed
06/05/2018 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/20/2013 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/20/2013 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/12/2012 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/23/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/07/2006 Trust Deed
06/15/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $22,680
Current property tax $25,029
Market value $1,910,068

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,910,068 1.1874 $22,680 +0.95%
2024-2025 $1,872,724 1.1997 $22,467 +2.02%
2023-2024 $1,836,112 1.1994 $22,022 +4.96%
2022-2023 $1,800,218 1.1655 $20,982 +1.15%
2021-2022 $1,765,028 1.1752 $20,743 -1.06%

Permits for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/04/2025
05/01/2025
05/01/2025
05/01/2025
04/30/2025
04/28/2025
04/18/2025
11/07/2024
11/07/2024
11/19/2022
Unlock the permit history for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
People per household (average) 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1905 City View Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).