Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  S Dacotah St  »  249 S Dacotah St

249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3029 E 4th St
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/20/2018
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,333

Lot & Building Information for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,104
Total sqft 3,474
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.158
Buildings on lot 3
Units 1
Year built 1904

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 has a total of 2,104 square feet and a current price per square foot of $411.

What is the year built & the current market value of 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1904 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $984,218.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2018 $865,000

Title Documents for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/09/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
07/20/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/20/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/20/2018 Affidavit
12/30/2012 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/09/2012 Release Government Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $11,687
Current property tax $12,333
Market value $984,218

Special Assessments And Penalties for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $984,218 1.1874 $11,687 +0.95%
2024-2025 $964,920 1.1997 $11,576 +2.03%
2023-2024 $946,001 1.1994 $11,346 +4.97%
2022-2023 $927,453 1.1655 $10,809 +1.16%
2021-2022 $909,268 1.1752 $10,686 -1.06%

Permits for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/11/2026
01/07/2026
12/09/2025
06/26/2025
01/02/2019
05/16/2002
12/02/1998
04/17/1997
03/28/1997
Unlock the permit history for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,397
Median age 35.4
Average household income $88,926
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 12,915
Owner occupied units 36.8%
People per household (average) 3.74
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 249 South Dacotah Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).