Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  E 1st St  »  2416 E 1st St

2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2416 1/2 E 1st St
2418 E 1st St
2418 1/2 E 1st St
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/16/2018
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,467

Lot & Building Information for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,590
Total sqft 3,190
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.127
Buildings on lot 2
Units 1
Year built 1918
Year last altered 1974

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 2,590 square feet and a current price per square foot of $301.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was built in 1918 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $887,501.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2018 $780,000
10/04/1983 $77,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/12/2024 Reconveyance
09/02/2020 Notice
02/18/2020 Notice
08/16/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/06/2018 Release
10/19/2017 Notice Action
10/13/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/13/2016 Affidavit
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/24/2010 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/23/2005 Easement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $10,538
Current property tax $11,467
Market value $887,501

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $887,501 1.1874 $10,538 +0.95%
2024-2025 $870,100 1.1997 $10,439 +2.03%
2023-2024 $853,040 1.1994 $10,231 +4.97%
2022-2023 $836,315 1.1655 $9,747 +1.15%
2021-2022 $819,917 1.1752 $9,636 -1.06%

Permits for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/02/2022
08/26/2021
03/05/2020
03/02/2020
02/24/2020
08/15/2019
03/29/2019
03/28/2011
03/28/2011
01/19/2004
Unlock the permit history for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2416 East 1st Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).