Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  E 4th St  »  2308 E 4th St

2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/27/2011
Sale price $2,035,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $71,029

Lot & Building Information for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 11,648
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.58
Year built 1975
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 11,648 square feet and a current price per square foot of $174.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $5,765,292.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/27/2011 $2,035,500
07/02/1997 $213,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/12/2021 Mineral Rights
12/30/2011 Lease
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 6 parcels in multiple sale)
12/27/2011 Deed
06/14/2007 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/02/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $68,457
Current property tax $71,029
Market value $5,765,292

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $5,765,292 1.1874 $68,457 +0.95%
2024-2025 $5,652,248 1.1997 $67,810 +2.03%
2023-2024 $5,541,420 1.1994 $66,464 +4.97%
2022-2023 $5,432,765 1.1655 $63,319 +1.16%
2021-2022 $5,326,242 1.1752 $62,594 -1.06%

Permits for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/27/2012
08/29/2012
10/02/2008
01/10/2008
11/05/2004
05/22/2001
06/18/1999
Unlock the permit history for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2308 East 4th Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).