Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  S St Louis St  »  560 S St Louis St

560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 556 S St Louis St
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

Sale date 02/19/2014
Sale price $2,175,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,065

Lot & Building Information for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

Building sqft 6,323
Building class Professional Building - One Story (1900)
Acreage 0.295
Year built 1941
Year last altered 1983
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have?

This Professional Building - One Story (1900) located at 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 6,323 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was built in 1941 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,765,107.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/19/2014 $2,175,000
12/29/2011 $1,000,000
06/08/2001 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/12/2025 Agreement
06/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
06/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/24/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/19/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/17/2014 Release
12/29/2011 Assignment of Rents
12/29/2011 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/29/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/06/2011 Trustees Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $32,833
Current property tax $34,065
Market value $2,765,107

Special Assessments And Penalties for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,765,107 1.1874 $32,833 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,710,891 1.1997 $32,523 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,657,737 1.1994 $31,877 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,605,626 1.1655 $30,369 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,554,536 1.1752 $30,021 -1.06%

Permits for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/06/2026
12/19/2025
12/19/2025
04/25/2018
06/27/2014
02/21/2012
01/30/2012
01/26/2012
01/25/2012
01/17/2012
Unlock the permit history for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 560 South Street Louis St, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).