Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  S Savannah St  »  439 S Savannah St

439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 04/22/1996
Sale price $189,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,012

Lot & Building Information for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,260
Total sqft 2,003
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.161
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Dwellings (R2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 have?

This Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200) located at 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 has a total of 1,260 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553,496, the tax amount paid for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 is $6,572.

When was 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 last sold?

439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was last sold in 03/31/2017.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/22/1996 $189,000
01/26/1996 $104,500
08/08/1995 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/31/2017 Trust Deed 04/01/2037
03/31/2017 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/22/2007 Trust Deed
08/22/2007 Deed
04/22/1996 Deed
01/26/1996 Deed
08/08/1995 Deed
10/11/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,572
Current property tax $7,012
Market value $553,496
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $553,496 1.1874 $6,572 +0.95%
2024-2025 $542,644 1.1997 $6,510 +2.03%
2023-2024 $532,005 1.1994 $6,381 +4.97%
2022-2023 $521,574 1.1655 $6,079 +1.16%
2021-2022 $511,348 1.1752 $6,009 -1.07%

Permits for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 439 South Savannah Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.