Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  S Lorena St  »  532 S Lorena St

532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3410 E Lanfranco St
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/16/2008
Sale price $465,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,736

Lot & Building Information for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 861
Total sqft 1,675
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.146
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1980
Year last altered 1983

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 has a total of 861 square feet and a current price per square foot of $540.

What is the year built & the current market value of 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $610,771.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2008 $465,000

Title Documents for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/16/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2008 Deed
08/02/2006 Deed
08/02/2006 Deed
06/12/2000 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,252
Current property tax $7,736
Market value $610,771

Special Assessments And Penalties for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $610,771 1.1874 $7,252 +0.95%
2024-2025 $598,796 1.1997 $7,184 +2.03%
2023-2024 $587,056 1.1994 $7,041 +4.97%
2022-2023 $575,546 1.1655 $6,708 +1.16%
2021-2022 $564,261 1.1752 $6,631 -1.07%

Permits for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/05/2018
06/23/2010
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,397
Median age 35.4
Average household income $88,926
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 12,915
Owner occupied units 36.8%
Average number of people per household 3.74
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 532 South Lorena Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).