Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  Percy St  »  3429 Percy St

3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3429 E Percy St
3431 E Percy St
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/18/2020
Sale price $2,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,786

Lot & Building Information for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,296
Total sqft 6,888
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.206
Buildings on lot 3
Units 6
Year built 2017
Year last altered 2019
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,981,014, the tax amount paid for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 is $35,396.

When was 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 last sold?

3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was last sold in 01/24/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 6 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/18/2020 $2,700,000
10/16/2015 $329,000
07/02/1993 $165,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/20/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
02/12/2025 Assignment
02/12/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2030
01/24/2025 Financing Statement
01/24/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
01/24/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
02/01/2030
01/24/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
12/09/2020 Release
12/09/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/18/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/01/2030
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $35,397
Current property tax $36,786
Market value $2,981,014

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,981,014 1.1874 $35,397 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,922,564 1.1997 $35,062 +2.03%
2023-2024 $2,865,260 1.1994 $34,366 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,809,080 1.1655 $32,740 +1.16%
2021-2022 $2,754,000 1.1752 $32,365 +121.29%

Permits for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/09/2022
12/06/2022
11/16/2022
11/16/2022
06/10/2022
06/10/2022
04/01/2022
03/24/2022
10/14/2021
09/05/2017
Unlock the permit history for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
Average number of people per household 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3429 Percy Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).