Los Angeles County  »  90023  »  Opal St  »  3324 Opal St

3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3324 E Opal St
3326 E Opal St
Zip code 90023
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $380

Lot & Building Information for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,372
Building class Church (7100)
Acreage 0.13
Units 1
Year built 1974
Year last altered 1976

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023?

3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 was built in 1974 and has a total of 3,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $208,490, the tax amount paid for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023 is $2,475.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,476
Current property tax $380
Market value $208,490

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $208,490 1.1874 $2,476 +0.95%
2024-2025 $204,403 1.1997 $2,452 +2.03%
2023-2024 $200,396 1.1994 $2,404 +4.97%
2022-2023 $196,467 1.1655 $2,290 +1.14%
2021-2022 $192,616 1.1752 $2,264 -1.05%

Permits for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/08/2025
04/02/2025
05/14/2024
06/01/2023
06/02/2022
07/17/2019
05/29/2018
06/01/2017
05/25/2016
10/22/2015
Unlock the permit history for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,857
Median age 32.7
Average household income $73,799
Family households 83.0%
Occupied housing units 11,774
Owner occupied units 25.3%
Average number of people per household 3.69
Median year structure built 1946
Median value for units with a mortgage $646,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $630,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3300 Opal St, Los Angeles 2,463 07/24/2025
3310 Opal St, Los Angeles 1,595 10/02/2008
3314 Opal St, Los Angeles 700 12/08/2011 $235,000
3309 E 8th St, Los Angeles 3,540 03/04/2011
3321 E 8th St, Los Angeles 1,629 03/16/2018
1145 S Concord St, Los Angeles 1,200 09/02/2004 $400,004
1167 S Concord St, Los Angeles 1,964 05/10/2019
3235 E 8th St, Los Angeles 686 05/19/2017 $370,000
3233 E 8th St, Los Angeles 1,326 12/30/2016
3306 Opal St, Los Angeles 1,014 06/12/2014
3325 E 8th St, Los Angeles 1,082 07/27/2009 $185,001
1178 S Concord St, Los Angeles 936 03/14/2017 $725,000
1177 S Concord St, Los Angeles 856 07/06/2001 $141,001
3317 E 8th St, Los Angeles 1,302 07/23/2025 $899,000
1149 S Concord St, Los Angeles 2,524 01/27/2026
1169 S Concord St, Los Angeles 546 07/22/2013
1181 S Concord St, Los Angeles 1,576 03/15/2006
3320 Opal St, Los Angeles 1,335 03/10/2026 $719,000
1157 S Concord St, Los Angeles 1,274 09/12/2005
1159 S Concord St, Los Angeles 1,510 05/18/2009