Los Angeles County  »  90033  »  Alcazar St  »  1540 Alcazar St

1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 1540 E Alcazar St
1590 N Eastlake Ave
1425 N San Pablo St
Zip code 90033
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Boyle Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

Current property tax $29,569

Lot & Building Information for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 156,960
Total sqft 320,961
Building class College, University (Private) - One Story (7300)
Acreage 7.92
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1960
Year last altered 1994
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033?

1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 was built in 1960 and has a total of 156,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $231,159,764, the tax amount paid for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033 is $2,744,791.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/14/2023 Covenant and Agreement
08/14/2023 Covenant and Agreement
08/14/2023 Covenant and Agreement
08/14/2023 Covenant and Agreement
04/22/2015 Covenant and Agreement
03/24/2015 Covenant and Agreement
12/23/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, CA 90033. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,744,791
Current property tax $29,569
Market value $231,159,764

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
18852 Los Angeles City Street Light Maintenance Land
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs
18850 Los Angeles Landscape & Lighting Dist #96-1

Assessment History for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $231,159,764 1.1874 $2,744,791 +25.54%
2024-2025 $182,242,509 1.1997 $2,186,363 -21.65%
2023-2024 $232,653,610 1.1994 $2,790,447 +5.19%
2022-2023 $227,602,292 1.1655 $2,652,705 +0.44%
2021-2022 $224,723,741 1.1752 $2,640,953 -2.52%

Permits for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/15/2026
03/21/2026
03/19/2026
03/19/2026
03/18/2026
03/18/2026
03/18/2026
02/02/2026
11/06/2025
09/02/2025
Unlock the permit history for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 45,647
Median age 32.6
Average household income $73,269
Family households 68.9%
Occupied housing units 13,212
Owner occupied units 17.6%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $731,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $669,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1540 Alcazar Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).