Los Angeles County  »  90031  »  Griffin Ave  »  2503 Griffin Ave

2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2503 N Altura St
2831 E Altura St
2503 N Griffin Ave
Zip code 90031
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lincoln Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $7,082

Lot & Building Information for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 2,276
Total sqft 4,492
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.19
Buildings on lot 2
Units 6
Year built 1987
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 have?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 has a total of 2,276 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031?

2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $523,569.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/14/2024 Grant Deed
(File correction)
05/14/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2054
05/14/2024 Grant Deed
04/17/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/10/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/14/2016 Notice Default
11/14/2016 Substitution Trustee
03/07/2012 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/07/2012 Release
03/07/2012 Release
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,217
Current property tax $7,082
Market value $523,569

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $523,569 1.1874 $6,217 +0.95%
2024-2025 $513,304 1.1997 $6,158 +2.03%
2023-2024 $503,240 1.1994 $6,036 +4.97%
2022-2023 $493,373 1.1655 $5,750 +1.17%
2021-2022 $483,700 1.1752 $5,684 -1.07%

Permits for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/17/2022
04/13/2022
03/19/2022
11/24/2004
11/24/2004
09/30/2003
10/23/2002
Unlock the permit history for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,127
Median age 39.8
Average household income $95,773
Family households 66.0%
Occupied housing units 12,313
Owner occupied units 31.4%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2503 Griffin Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).