Los Angeles County  »  90031  »  Minnesota St  »  3037 Minnesota St

3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3037 N Minnesota St
Zip code 90031
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lincoln Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 09/26/2008
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,909

Lot & Building Information for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,996
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.107
Units 1
Year built 1905
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Restricted Density Multiple Dwelling (RD3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031?

3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,996 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $637,879, the tax amount paid for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 is $7,574.

When was 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was last sold in 09/26/2008 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/26/2008 $360,000
01/05/2004 $258,002
09/01/1998 $90,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/11/2019 Trust Deed
11/03/2015 Trust Deed 11/01/2045
11/24/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/26/2008 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/05/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/01/1998 Deed
01/30/1997 Deed
07/24/1995 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,574
Current property tax $7,909
Market value $637,879
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $637,879 1.1874 $7,574 +0.95%
2024-2025 $625,376 1.1997 $7,503 +2.03%
2023-2024 $613,115 1.1994 $7,354 +4.97%
2022-2023 $601,094 1.1655 $7,006 +1.15%
2021-2022 $589,309 1.1752 $6,926 -1.06%

Permits for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/20/2017
03/07/2017
06/26/2012
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Earthquake-induced liquefaction area

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Los Angeles Leadership Primary Academy 3 Charter K-5 302 0.15
Metro Charter Elementary NR Charter K-5 75 0.38
Gates Street Elementary School 6 Public K-5 470 0.40
Hillside Elementary School 4 Public K-5 105 0.54
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private K-8 149 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Los Angeles Leadership Academy 5 Charter 6-12 387 0.38
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private K-8 149 0.61
El Rio Community NR Charter K-8 203 0.75
Glen Alta Elementary School 7 Public K-8 125 0.76
Florence Nightingale Middle School 5 Public 6-8 790 0.90

Nearest high schools

Abraham Lincoln Senior High School 7 Public 9-12 1,028 0.36
Los Angeles Leadership Academy 5 Charter 6-12 387 0.38
Sacred Heart High School NR Private 9-12 279 0.57
Alliance Susan And Eric Smidt Technology High School 6 Charter 9-12 307 0.75
Ednovate - East College Prep 6 Charter 9-12 350 0.76

Neighbors for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 3037 Minnesota Street, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3031 Minnesota St, Los Angeles 1,635 04/07/2025 $2,580,000
2642 Johnston St, Los Angeles 1,812 05/29/2024
121 E Avenue 33, Los Angeles 1,700 07/06/2021
2725 Prewett St, Los Angeles 2,774 02/08/2013
422 Clifton St, Los Angeles 1,744 12/19/2024
2715 Prewett St, Los Angeles 1,276 05/13/2010
440 Clifton St, Los Angeles 1,212 06/06/2019 $440,000
3319 Griffin Ave, Los Angeles 1,276
2630 Johnston St, Los Angeles 1,933 11/16/2018 $900,000
426 Clifton St, Los Angeles 1,191 10/27/2021 $915,000
3311 Smith St, Los Angeles 3,510 12/07/2020 $1,350,000
3320 Pasadena Ave, Los Angeles 1,419 01/09/2020
444 Clifton St, Los Angeles 1,736 12/27/2002 $205,002
3033 Minnesota St, Los Angeles 2,484 07/23/2021
3017 Minnesota St, Los Angeles 1,372 04/23/2025 $780,000
3011 Minnesota St, Los Angeles 1,831 02/23/2021
434 Clifton St, Los Angeles 1,232 10/04/2024 $880,000
3101 Minnesota St, Los Angeles 1,248 02/10/2011 $307,003
430 Clifton St, Los Angeles 1,958 02/23/2017
2719 Prewett St, Los Angeles 1,452 11/18/2019