Los Angeles County  »  90031  »  Alta St  »  2807 Alta St

2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 2807 N Alta St
2807 1/2 N Alta St
2809 N Alta St
Zip code 90031
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Montecio Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/05/2010
Sale price $246,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,087

Lot & Building Information for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,096
Total sqft 1,902
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.229
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1914
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district One-Family Residential (R1)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031?

2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was built in 1914 and has a total of 1,096 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $401,023, the tax amount paid for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 is $4,761.

When was 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 last sold?

2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was last sold in 08/24/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/05/2010 $246,002
07/19/2007 $614,000
09/17/2003 $238,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2021 Trust Deed 09/01/2051
08/24/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/25/2018 Trust Deed 02/01/2048
09/08/2017 Release Government Lien
05/11/2017 Covenant and Agreement
09/20/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
12/23/2015 Record of Survey Map
12/30/2014 Trust Deed 01/01/2045
07/02/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2042
03/05/2010 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,762
Current property tax $5,087
Market value $401,023
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $401,023 1.1874 $4,762 +0.95%
2024-2025 $393,170 1.1997 $4,717 +2.03%
2023-2024 $385,462 1.1994 $4,623 +4.97%
2022-2023 $377,905 1.1655 $4,404 +1.16%
2021-2022 $370,496 1.1752 $4,354 -1.06%

Permits for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/17/2017
08/29/2017
08/29/2017
08/29/2017
08/29/2017
08/29/2017
05/23/2017
03/23/2010
03/23/2010
10/22/2009
Unlock the permit history for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2807 Alta Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Seismic gas shut off valve installed