Los Angeles County  »  4001 N Mission Rd

Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles
Zip code 90032
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lincoln Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $24,931

Lot & Building Information for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 29,979
Total sqft 89,986
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 4.196 i
Buildings on lot 6
Units 84
Year built 1998
Stories 4

Weed hazard Yes
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032?

Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032 was built in 1998 and has a total of 29,979 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,808,685, the tax amount paid for Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032 is $152,090.

When was Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032 was last sold in 11/07/2016 for $1,200,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 84 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $1,200,000
10/23/1995 $50,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/09/2021 Continuation Financing Statement
04/13/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
04/13/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
04/13/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
04/13/2021 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
11/27/2019 Agreement
06/18/2018 Notice Completion
01/11/2017 Release
11/08/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/07/2016 Agreement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Mission Village - Mission Village - 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, CA 90032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $152,090
Current property tax $24,931
Market value $12,808,685

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
00194 Health License Fees
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
00171 Los Angeles County Assessor'S Office Leop
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $12,808,685 1.1874 $152,090 +0.95%
2024-2025 $12,557,535 1.1997 $150,653 +2.03%
2023-2024 $12,311,310 1.1994 $147,662 +4.97%
2022-2023 $12,069,913 1.1655 $140,675 +1.16%
2021-2022 $11,833,249 1.1752 $139,064 -1.26%

Permits for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/11/2022
03/21/2018
02/22/2018
02/14/2018
02/14/2018
02/14/2018
02/14/2018
02/14/2018
02/14/2018
12/22/2017
Unlock the permit history for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 43,724
Median age 37
Average household income $104,321
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 13,372
Owner occupied units 51.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $812,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $702,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4001 North Mission Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).