Los Angeles County  »  90031  »  Johnston St  »  1808 Johnston St

1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3005 E Alhambra Ave
3015 E Alhambra Ave
1800 N Johnston St
Zip code 90031
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood Lincoln Heights

Sales & Tax Overview for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 10/30/2023
Sale price $2,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,111

Lot & Building Information for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 8,595
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 0.28
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 has a total of 8,595 square feet and a current price per square foot of $232.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031?

1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,080,799.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2023 $2,000,000
10/04/2021 $1,100,000
03/01/2019 $1,057,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/30/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/04/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/16/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
03/27/2020 Subordination
03/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/02/2019 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/01/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/28/2018 Grant Deed
11/16/2017 Certificate of Non Attachment
11/07/2011 Affidavit Successor Trustee
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, CA 90031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $24,707
Current property tax $1,111
Market value $2,080,799

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,080,799 1.1874 $24,707 +0.95%
2024-2025 $2,040,000 1.1997 $24,474 -1.94%
2023-2024 $2,080,800 1.1994 $24,957 +4.97%
2022-2023 $2,040,000 1.1655 $23,776 +64.28%
2021-2022 $1,231,527 1.1752 $14,473 -1.10%

Permits for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
04/02/2026
11/26/2025
11/17/2025
10/16/2025
06/24/2025
05/22/2025
05/09/2025
05/08/2025
03/03/2025
03/03/2025
Unlock the permit history for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 36,127
Median age 39.8
Average household income $95,773
Family households 66.0%
Occupied housing units 12,313
Owner occupied units 31.4%
People per household (average) 2.9
Median year structure built 1948
Median value for units with a mortgage $811,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $757,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1808 Johnston Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).