Los Angeles County  »  4949 Valley Blvd

4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90032 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90032
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 4945 E Valley Blvd
4947 E Valley Blvd
4953 E Valley Blvd
Zip code 90032
County Los Angeles
Municipality Los Angeles
Neighborhood El Sereno

Sales & Tax Overview for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/01/2023
Sale price $2,990,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $46,515

Lot & Building Information for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

Building sqft 9,558
Building class Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800)
Acreage 0.281
Units 27
Year built 1991
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90032 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Hotel - Under 50 Rooms - One Story (1800) located at 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90032 has a total of 9,558 square feet and a current price per square foot of $312.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90032?

4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90032 was built in 1991 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,776,652.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 27 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/01/2023 $2,990,000
01/04/2007 $1,500,500
08/31/2001 $850,008
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/11/2025 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
06/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
06/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/01/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2014 Modify Trust Deed
01/04/2007 Deed
08/31/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, CA 90032. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,844
Current property tax $46,515
Market value $3,776,652

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
18851 Los Angeles City Light Maintenance
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control
00170 Los Angeles County Trauma/Emerg Srvs

Assessment History for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,776,652 1.1874 $44,844 +0.95%
2024-2025 $3,702,600 1.1997 $44,420 +87.97%
2023-2024 $1,970,264 1.1994 $23,631 +4.97%
2022-2023 $1,931,633 1.1655 $22,513 +1.16%
2021-2022 $1,893,759 1.1752 $22,255 -1.06%

Permits for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
03/16/2020
03/02/2020
03/02/2020
12/20/2016
             
Unlock the permit history for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 43,117
Median age 37.9
Average household income $109,070
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 13,603
Owner occupied units 51.7%
People per household (average) 3.08
Median year structure built 1950
Median value for units with a mortgage $859,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $748,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4949 Valley Boulevard, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).