Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  Medford St  »  3816 Medford St

3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 11/21/2022
Sale price $5,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $68,229

Lot & Building Information for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 17,829
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 0.445
Year built 1928
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 has a total of 17,829 square feet and a current price per square foot of $330.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,893,441.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2022 $5,900,000
10/16/2019 $2,200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/06/2022 Agreement
12/01/2022 Reconveyance
12/01/2022 Substitution Trustee
12/01/2022 Subordination
12/01/2022 Request Notice Default
12/01/2022 Assignment Trust Deed
12/01/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2022 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/21/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/16/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $57,503
Current property tax $68,229
Market value $4,893,441

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $4,893,441 1.1751 $57,503 +1.03%
2024-2025 $4,797,492 1.1864 $56,917 +1.86%
2023-2024 $4,703,424 1.188 $55,877 +145.97%
2022-2023 $1,976,212 1.1495 $22,717 +1.03%
2021-2022 $1,937,464 1.1605 $22,484 -0.94%

Permits for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,397
Median age 35.4
Average household income $88,926
Family households 77.0%
Occupied housing units 12,915
Owner occupied units 36.8%
People per household (average) 3.74
Median year structure built 1944
Median value for units with a mortgage $698,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3816 Medford Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)