Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  Perry St  »  3928 Perry St

3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 3928 1/2 Perry St
3930 Perry St
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/19/2002
Sale price $213,502
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,586

Lot & Building Information for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,478
Total sqft 2,018
Building class Three Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0300)
Acreage 0.101
Buildings on lot 2
Units 3
Year built 1926
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Multiple Residence (R-3)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1926 and has a total of 1,478 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $315,378, the tax amount paid for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 is $3,706.

When was 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was last sold in 08/19/2002 for $213,502.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2002 $213,502
06/14/2002 $155,000
03/24/1999 $211,697
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/28/2015 Cancellation Notice of Default
02/07/2014 Notice Default
12/27/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/17/2005 Substitution Trustee
11/17/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
08/19/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/14/2002 Deed
07/10/2000 Deed
(HUD - Grantee - Single parcel sale)
03/24/1999 Deed
05/05/1998 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,706
Current property tax $5,586
Market value $315,378
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $315,378 1.1751 $3,706 +1.03%
2024-2025 $309,195 1.1864 $3,668 +1.86%
2023-2024 $303,133 1.188 $3,601 +5.42%
2022-2023 $297,191 1.1495 $3,416 +1.04%
2021-2022 $291,365 1.1605 $3,381 -0.94%

Permits for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
01/20/2015
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles
Sign up

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3928 Perry Street, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.