Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  N Hicks Ave  »  441 N Hicks Ave

441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 443 N Hicks Ave
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $3,462

Lot & Building Information for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 1,092
Total sqft 1,848
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.152
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,092 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,766, the tax amount paid for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 is $2,147.

When was 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 last sold?

441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was last sold in 06/10/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/10/2025 Grant Deed
(File correction)
               
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,148
Current property tax $3,462
Market value $182,766
Tax per sqft $1

Special Assessments And Penalties for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $182,766 1.1751 $2,148 +1.03%
2024-2025 $179,184 1.1864 $2,126 +1.86%
2023-2024 $175,672 1.188 $2,087 +5.42%
2022-2023 $172,229 1.1495 $1,980 +1.01%
2021-2022 $168,853 1.1605 $1,960 -0.91%

Permits for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Malabar Street Elementary School 5 Public K-6 473 0.26
Belvedere Elementary School 3 Public K-5 563 0.48
Assumption Elementary School NR Private K-8 90 0.55
City of Angels School 3 Public K-12 1,115 0.59
William R. Anton Elementary School 5 Public K-6 477 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Alliance College-Ready Middle Academy 8 NR Charter 6-8 407 0.47
Ramona Opportunity High School NR Public 7-12 19 0.55
Assumption Elementary School NR Private K-8 90 0.55
Belvedere Middle School 4 Public 6-8 727 0.58
City of Angels School 3 Public K-12 1,115 0.59

Nearest high schools

Alliance Morgan McKinzie High School 7 Charter 9-12 462 0.45
Ramona Opportunity High School NR Public 7-12 19 0.55
City of Angels School 3 Public K-12 1,115 0.59
Engineering And Technology Academy At Esteban E. Torres High No. 3 4 Public 9-12 378 0.83
Humanitas Academy Of Art And Technology At Esteban E. Torres High No. 4 4 Public 9-12 417 0.83

Neighbors for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles

Here are the neighbors for 441 North Hicks Avenue, Los Angeles.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
447 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 1,260 10/19/2006
462 N Alma Ave, Los Angeles 1,912 07/10/2015 $900,000
452 N Alma Ave, Los Angeles 864 02/20/2004 $240,002
469 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 1,064 10/01/2019
437 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 1,080 08/12/1996
427 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 1,584 12/03/2025 $699,000
3447 E Cesar E Chavez Ave, Los Angeles 2,279 05/19/2025
448 N Indiana St, Los Angeles 828 11/04/2022 $675,000
421 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 890 09/05/2019 $475,000
419 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 573 09/20/2017
3405 E Cesar E Chavez Ave, Los Angeles 32,016 12/26/2024
3342 Floral Dr, Los Angeles 960 07/10/2015 $900,000
455 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 2,455 07/05/2022
456 N Alma Ave, Los Angeles 992 09/06/2023
3455 E Cesar E Chavez Ave, Los Angeles 1,008
459 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 976 07/28/2005
3352 Floral Dr, Los Angeles 565 03/31/2004
3451 E Cesar E Chavez Ave, Los Angeles 2,464 12/02/2014
463 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 1,136 08/30/2001 $178,001
431 N Hicks Ave, Los Angeles 1,443 12/03/2021 $710,000