Los Angeles County  »  90063  »  N Rowan Ave  »  120 N Rowan Ave

120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles
Alternate address(es) 120 1/4 N Rowan Ave
120 1/2 N Rowan Ave
122 1/2 N Rowan Ave
Zip code 90063
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Sale date 08/20/2019
Sale price $955,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,123

Lot & Building Information for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 3,432
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.178
Units 2
Year built 1907
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 7

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

Other Property Data for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063?

120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was built in 1907 and has a total of 3,432 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,065,315, the tax amount paid for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 is $12,518.

When was 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 last sold and what was the last sale price?

120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063 was last sold in 08/20/2019 for $955,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2019 $955,000
03/01/2018 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/20/2019 Trust Deed 09/01/2049
08/20/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/19/2018 Certificate Compliance
10/19/2018 Assignment of Rents
Fictitious Name Statement
Trust Deed
03/09/2018 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/02/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2018 Grant Deed
09/18/2013 Court Action
11/23/2010 Notice Action
08/31/2009 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90063. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,519
Current property tax $14,123
Market value $1,065,315
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,065,315 1.1751 $12,519 +1.03%
2024-2025 $1,044,427 1.1864 $12,391 +1.86%
2023-2024 $1,023,949 1.188 $12,165 +5.42%
2022-2023 $1,003,873 1.1495 $11,540 +1.03%
2021-2022 $984,190 1.1605 $11,422 -0.93%

Permits for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 120 North Rowan Avenue, Los Angeles to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.